Privacy Policy

STATEMENT OF INTENT

The purpose of this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is to explain how Morrison Bowmore Distillers Limited (“we”/”us”/”our”) will collect and use your personal data (as the term “personal data” is defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “DPA”)). By providing us with information, you agree that we can compile and process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not want us to compile and process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy you should not submit it. We are committed to preserving the privacy of visitors to our website, and it is our policy to act in accordance with current legislation (including the DPA) in relation to your personal data.

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When you use this website, you may provide us with personal data, for example by completing on-line forms, on-line applications, or on-line order forms. We will only use your personal data for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, the administration of any orders, the provision of any goods or services we offer, the administration of any account or membership held by you, answering any questions or complaints you may have in relation to our goods or services, for internal marketing analysis, or (if you agree) to provide you with details of any new or improved products or services we may be offering from time to time (and you will be entitled to opt-out of any such communications at any time). We may also contact you at a later date to seek your consent to use of your personal data for different purposes. We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which you provided it, or for any other purpose that you expressly consent to. We may also collect personal data by using “cookies”. Cookies are temporary internet files which we place on your computer that make it easier for you to use our site and allow us to monitor use of the site and personalise its content for you. You may set up your computer to reject cookies, although if you do so, you may not be able to use certain features of our website. We do not use any other web tracking software, web bugs or similar.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will not disclose any personal data which is provided by you through our website to any third party without your permission, other than (i) to any sub-contractors or agents engaged by us to provide any support or administration, facilities management or similar services (subject to such sub-contractors and/or agents undertaking to keep such personal data confidential); (ii) to any company or organisation to which we transfer our responsibilities to provide the goods or services to you; or (iii) where required by law or made in connection with legal or regulatory proceedings. We will not transfer your personal data to countries outwith the European Economic Area (“EEA”) without your prior consent. If we do transfer your personal data outwith the EEA, we will use reasonable endeavours to assess the adequacy of the protections afforded in respect of personal data under the laws of the particular country concerned.

SECURITY

We will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable for the above purposes. We have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you should be aware that any personal data submitted by you via the internet is at your own risk.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to see the personal data we hold about you, upon payment of a fee of ten pounds (£10) Sterling. You are also entitled to request that we make any necessary changes to your personal data to ensure that it is accurate and up-to-date. You may also request us to stop processing any personal data. If you request us to delete your personal data from our records, we will use our reasonable endeavours to do so. If you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any queries in relation to our use of your information, please contact us at: Morrison Bowmore Distillers Limited, Springburn Bond, Carlisle Street, Glasgow G21 1EQ (please mark any correspondence for the attention of our Web Data Protection & Privacy Team) or you can contact us by clickinghere.